If the person having custody of such prisoner receives a detainer, he shall promptly advise the prisoner of the charge and of the prisoners right to demand trial. In the state of west Virginia how long does the state have to indict someone on felony charges? [Effective October 1, 1981; amended effective February 1, 1985; September 1, 1996.]. verify that the defendant and defendant's counsel have read and discussed the presentence report made available under subdivision (b)(6)(A). of offense, 2 yrs. 62-3-21 "Every person charged by presentment or indictment with a felony or misdemeanor, and remanded to a court of competent jurisdiction for trial, shall be forever discharged from prosecution for the offense, if there be three regular terms of such court, after the presentment is made or the . L. 98473, 1219(1), substituted subparagraph (A) of this paragraph for paragraph (8)(A) of this subsection. from time reported); fraud or breach of fiduciary obligation, official misconduct: 3 yrs.